67 Students Recognized During Honors Day Chapels
April 26, 2006

E-mail this to a friend   Post this page to Facebook  

Sixty-seven students received a total of 78 awards during Honors Day chapels April 24 and 26. Additional awards will be presented to seniors during commencement on May 6.

In addition, a number of faculty and staff were recognized. See pictures and information here.

Students honored included:

  • Bethany Perseghetti, a junior from Kettering, Ohio; Paul Laskowske, a sophomore from Grand Prarie, Texas; and Anna Downer, a freshman from Signal Mountain, Tenn., received P.A. Boyd Awards. The award is given to two seniors, one junior, one sophomore, and one freshman “whose principles and character have secured for them the highest degree of influence over their fellow students.”
  • Whitney Nelson of Elizabethton, Tenn., received the Robert D. Marston Scholarship, presented to a student working his or her way through college who has achieved at least a 3.0 grade average.
  • Ryan Traub of Dillsburg, Pa., received the Virginia M. Schmickl Music Award presented to the freshman music major with the highest academic average.
  • Allison Hendrix of Dayton, Tenn., and Nathan Schmidt of Elizabethton, Tenn., received Mary McDonald Groves Music Scholarships, awarded for outstanding achievement in music.
  • Jennilee Elliott of Jacksonville, Fla.; Kathryn Fridsma of Winter Springs, Fla.; John Gross of Westmont, N.J.; Amanda Sherrin of Conyers, Ga.; Daniel Spivey of Dayton, Tenn.; and Anna Squires of Lilburn, Ga., received M. A. Cooley Memorial Music Scholarships. The scholarship is awarded to students who demonstrate special musical ability.
  • Brittany Fawcett-Lowe received the James H. Cooley Scholarship, presented to a student for special achievement in music.
  • Daniel Tomyn of Soddy-Daisy received the Harold C. and Ruthanna Almond Music Scholarship, presented to a music student who demonstrates exemplary Christian character, scholastic ability and dedicated talent.
  • Roy Smith of Helena, Mont., received the Roe F. & Zelma I. Black Memorial Scholarship in Music, awarded on the basis of ability, interest in music and personal character.
  • R.J. Smith of Helena, Mont., received the Theodore C. and Alice Mercer Scholarship, presented to the rising editor of the student newspaper.
  • Katherine Harshman of Cedar Point, Kan., received the Commoner Service Award for service to the college yearbook staff.
  • Corrie Nash of Jefferson, Ga., received the Commoner Grant, presented for service to the college yearbook staff.
  • Michael Reneau of Ooltewah, Tenn., received the Triangle Service Award for service to the college student newspaper.
  • Bonnie-Marie Yager of Harriman, Tenn., received the Catherine McDonald Communications Scholarship, awarded on the basis of academic merit and progress.
  • Joy Wright of Charlotte, N.C., received the Paul Long Scholarship, awarded a student active in the arts. 
  • Kathryn Fridsma of Winter Springs, Fla., and Nathan Schmidt of Elizabethtown, Tenn., received Haynes Hilltop Player Leadership Award in recognition of their contribution to the college drama troupe.
  • Katrina Wise of Dayton, Tenn., received the Rachel Morgan Patron Award in recognition of her service to the college drama troupe.
  • Anna Squires of Lilburn, Ga., received the Nannie Ketner McDonald Education Scholarship, awarded an education major in recognition of academic merit and progress.
  • Zachary Williams of Marion, N.C., received the Fred and Dot Wagoner Scholarship, in recognition of “a clear Christian commitment and commitment to academic excellence.”
  • Kevin Powell of Dayton, Tenn., received the Lawrence E. and Lillian C. Payne Scholarship, in recognition of outstanding accomplishment in the Biblical Studies major.
  • Whitney Russell of Rock Island, Tenn., received the Robert and Nita Anderson Memorial Scholarship, awarded to Baptist students preparing for foreign missionary service.
  • Deborah Ellis of Dayton, Tenn., received the Elinor Fox Baker Leadership Scholarship, presented to a deserving woman Biblical Studies major.
  • Brendon Witte of Ooltewah, Tenn., received the Charles A. And Theda F. Thomas Scholarship, presented to an outstanding Bible.
  • Samuel Barrick of Lake City, Tenn., received the Lizzie Reis-Orin A. Keach Educational Fund award, presented to a student planning to enter a Christian vocation.
  • Sarah Dingus of Kingsport, Tenn.; Brandon Love of Tazewell, Tenn.; and Samuel Barrick of Lake City, Tenn., received D. B. Rice Scholarships, presented to students be pursuing a minor in Bible or Christian Education and must be planning a career of vocational Christian service.
  • Diana Guthrie of Bozeman, Mont., received the John D. Lawson Scholarship, presented to a deserving Bryan College student who is preparing for vocational Christian ministry.
  • Matthew Smith of Knoxville, Tenn., received the Christian Education Award presented to an outstanding underclassman in that major.
  • Melissa Brown of Adams, Tenn., received the Anna C. Robinson MemorialScholarship, presented to Biblical Studies majors planning to serve in church-related ministry.
  • Charles Rose of Oakwood, Ga., received the Psychology Achievement Award, presented to an outstanding major in that field.
  • Sarah Brown of Franklin, N.C., received the Ann Burwick Scholarship, presented an outstanding psychology student who is planning to pursue a counseling ministry.
  • Ronald Smith of Helena, Mont., received the Mercer and Bernyce Clementson Scholarship, presented to a Business Administration major who demonstrates leadership potential.
  • Caleb Ragland of Hodgenville, Ky., received the Al Page Memorial Scholarship, presented to an outstanding business major.
  • Mary Clauson of Warren, Mich., received the Frank J. Schmickl Scholarship, presented to the freshman mathematics major with the highest academic average.
  • William Wade of Chester, Va., received the Mathematics Scholarship in recognition of outstanding achievement in that major.
  •  Holley Halford of Memphis, Tenn., received the Judson A. Rudd Testimony and Influence Award, to the upperclassman having an outstanding Christian testimony and exerting the best Christian influence on incoming students. The selection is made by the freshman class.
  • Misty Martin of Dayton, Tenn., received the Doris Morgan Scholarship, presented to an outstanding education major from the Rhea County area.
  •  Crystal Cain of Randolph, N.Y., received the Paul McCarthy Scholarship, presented to an outstanding computer science major.
  • Nathan Hill of Columbia, Tenn., received the Ada Lovelace Excellence in Programming Award, presented to an outstanding computer science major
  • Joy Holby of Sharpsburg, Ga., received the History Award to an Outstanding Underclassman, presented to the underclass student achieving the highest scholastic ranking in history of western civilization class.
  • Natalie Best of McMinnville, Tenn., received the R. Kent and Margie B. Mann Scholarship, presented to an outstanding student. She also received the Willard L. Henning Biology Award for outstanding achievement in that major.
  • Kevin Klay of Luverne, Minn., received the Richard “Archie” Cole Memorial Fund award, presented to a deserving soccer player

    Evan Dodd of Bristol, Tenn., received the Rev. Robert Orval Sypolt Athletic Scholarship, presented to a deserving soccer player.
  • Rachel Stucky of West LaFayette, Ohio, received the Brynoff Scholarship in English, presented to an English major with outstanding ability and personal character.
  • Benjamin Cairns of Chattanooga, Tenn., received the Warren and Karyn Wells Scholarship, presented to a deserving student.
  • Caleb Ragland of Hodgenville, Ky., received the Dwight W. Ryther Memorial Scholarship, presented to a child or grandchild of Bryan alumni.
  • Kevin Klay of Luverne, Mich., received the Ralph E. and Rebecca H. Toliver MK Scholarship, presented to a student whose parents are overseas career missionaries.
  • Sarah Dingus of Kingsport, Tenn., Roger Parks of Prattville, Ala., and Daniel Tomyn of Soddy-Daisy, Tenn., received Harry V. Schnabel, Jr. Awards, presented to students whose parents are missionaries or full-time Christian workers.
  • Cynthia Buback of Jackson, Tenn., received the Helen M. Johnson Award, presented to students who have shown the outstanding qualities that are part of the Bryan community.
  • Kindra Grosso of Dayton, Tenn., received the Elizabeth Jane Cornwall Married Student Scholarship, presented a worthy married student.
  • Eliza Cruz of Sherwood, Ark., received the CRC Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award, presented to the science or math major with the highest final average in Chemistry 131.
  • Kellie Patton of Lawrenceville, Ga., received the Outstanding Underclassman in Exercise and Health Science award.
  • Jason Braaten of Sale Creek, Tenn., received the F. R. Rogers Senior Award in Bible, presented to a senior who excels as a Bible student and who manifests true Christian consecration.
  • Trinity Wood of Graysville, Tenn., received the Melvin M. Seguine Award, presented to a graduating male student who plans to continue in graduate studies that will culminate in missionary or pastoral service.
  • Joseph Radosevich of Denham Springs, La., received the John C. Anderson Award, presented a graduating senior majoring in Biblical studies with high academic achievement.
  • Melia Warren of McMinnville, Tenn., received the Christian Education Award to Outstanding Senior in recognition of her accomplishments in that major.
  • Keelan Diehl of Little Falls, Minn., received the Senior Communication Studies Scholarship Award in recognition of his accomplishments in that major. He also received the Outstanding Senior in Business award.
  • Timothy St. John of Anniston, Ala., received the F. R. Rogers Senior Award in Music, recognizing his accomplishments in that major.
  • Jessica Reed of Reidsville, N.C., received the Hilltop Players Senior Award, presented for outstanding achievement in the theatre program.
  • Hudson Ellis of Littleton, Colo., and Nick Hansen of Fergus Falls, Minn., received the History Department Senior Award for outstanding accomplishments in the major.
  • Jarrell Waggoner of Waxhaw, N.C., received the Outstanding Senior in Computer Science Award, presented in recognition of his accomplishments in that major.
  • Ashley Hixson of Dayton and Rachel Gentry of Hixson, Tenn., received Mrs. E. B. Arnold Student Teacher Awards, Ashley for elementary teaching and Rachel for secondary teaching.
  • John Poston of Chattanooga, Tenn., received the Psychology Award for outstanding accomplishment in that major.
  • Michelle Brenner of Gilber, Ariz., received the Outstanding Senior in Exercise and Health Science Award, in recognition of her achievement in that major.
  • Robin Cruver of Dayton, Tenn., received the Commoner Senior Award in recognition of her service to the college yearbook.
  • Justin Lonas of Blowing Rock, N.C., received the Triangle Senior Award in recognition of his service to the college student newspaper.
  • Lydia Persson of Sherwood, Ark, received the William Jennings Bryan Philological Award, in recognition of her achievement in the English major.
  • English Prof. Dr. Beth Impson received the Outstanding Teacher Award.
  • Registrar Janet Piatt received the Staff Member of the Fall Semester award.
  • Dr. Travis Ricketts, director of Practical Christian Involvement, received the Staff Member of the Year Award.