Students cited at Honors Day chapel
April 25, 2007

E-mail this to a friend   Post this page to Facebook  

     Seventy-four students were recognized for their academic achievement or contribution to the life of Bryan College during Honors Day ceremonies April 23 and 25.
     In addition, six awards will be presented to graduates during commencement exercises on May 5.
     Students honored included:Beisner
     David Beisner, a junior from Pembroke Pines, Fla.; Benjamin JohnsonJohnson, a sophomore from Dayton, Tenn.; and Ryan SmithSmith, a freshman from Helena, Mont., who received P.A. Boyd Awards. The Boyd Award is presented to students “whose principles and character have secured for them the highest degree of influence over their fellow students.Van Gorkam
     Regina Van Gorkam, a junior from St. Cloud, Fla., who received the Robert D. Marston Scholarship, presented to a student working his or her way through college and who is participating in the college work-study program. She also received the Psychology Achievement Award for outstanding accomplishments in that major.McKennett
     Kim McKennett, a freshman from Port Alworth, Alaska, who received the Virginia M. Schmickl Music Award, presented to the freshman music major deemed the highest achiever.Smith
     Roy Smith, a junior from Helena, Mont., and TraubRyan Traub, a sophomore from Dillsburg, Pa., who received Mary McDonald Groves Music Scholarships, presented to outstanding music students.Hendrix
     Allison Hendrix, a junior from HippDayton, Tenn; Justin Hipp, a sophomore from Hoover, Ala.; Stacy LeJeuneLeJeune, a sophomore from Elizabethton, Tenn.; McGeheeBrittany McGehee, a sophomore from Ruston, La.; and Amy Scripka, a sophomore Scripkafrom Woodstock, Ga., received M.A. Cooley Memorial Music Scholarships, presented to music students who demonstrate special musical ability.Gross
     John Gross, a junior from Westmont, N.J., who received the Harold C. and Ruthanna Almond Music Scholarship, awarded a student “who demonstrates exemplary Christian Character, scholastic ability and dedicated talent.”Cocks
     Jennifer Cocks, a junior from Atlanta, Ga., who received the Roe F. and Zelma I Black Memorial Scholarship in Music, presented to a student who demonstrates ability and interest in music and personal character.Reneau
     Michael Reneau, a sophomore from Ooltewah, Tenn., who received the Theodore C. Mercer Scholarship, awarded to the rising editor of the student newspaper.Nash
     Corrie Nash, a junior from Jefferson, Ga., who received the Commoner Service Award, given in recognition of contribution to the college yearbook staff. She also received the Mathematics Scholarship, presented to an outstanding student in that major.Udvari
     Sara Udvari, a sophomore from Winter Springs, Fla., who received the Commoner Grant, awarded for service to the yearbook staff.Gutacker
    
Paul Gutacker, a junior from New Egypt, N.J., who received the Catherine McDonald Communications Scholarship, awarded on the basis of academic merit and progress.Boling
     Michael Boling, a senior from Knoxville, Tenn., who received the Paul Long Scholarship.Lane
     Cameron Lane, a freshman from Dayton, Tenn., and WhiteEmily White, a sophomore from Metamora, Mich., who received the Haynes Hilltop Player Leadership Awards, given for their contributions to the college drama troupe. Cameron Lane also received the George R. Johnson Family Foundation Scholarship, presented to a deserving local student.Wise
     Katrina Wise, a junior from Dayton, Tenn., who received the Rachel Morgan Patron Award, presented to an outstanding cast member from plays presented by the Hilltop Players.Barton
     Laura Barton, a junior from Franklin, N.C., who received the Nannie Ketner McDonald Education Scholarship, presented on the basis of academic merit and progress.Martin
     Misty Martin, a junior from Dayton, Tenn., who received the Doris Morgan scholarship, presented to an outstanding education major from the local area.Lantzer
     Emily Lantzer, a freshman from Dillard, Ga., who received the Fred and Dot Wagoner Scholarship, presented to a student in the fields of Biblical studies or natural sciences.Cox
     Jason Cox, a junior from Lakeland, Fla., who received the Lawrence E. and Lillian C. Payne Scholarship, presented to an outstanding student in the Biblical studies major. He also received the Elizabeth Jane Cornwall Married Student Scholarship, presented to a deserving married student.Poarch
     Jason Poarch, a junior from Lenoir, N.C., who received the Robert and Nita Anderson Memorial Scholarship, presented to a Baptist student preparing for foreign missionary service.Park
     Ashley Park, a sophomore from Knoxville, Tenn., who received the Elinor Fox Baker Leadership Scholarship, presented to a woman majoring in Biblical studies.Baker
     Mark Baker, a junior from Knoxville, Tenn., who received the Charles A. and Theda F. Thomas Scholarship, presented to an outstanding Bible major.Guthrie
     Diana Guthrie, a sophomore from Bozeman, Mont., who received the Lizzie Reis-Orin A. Keach Educational Fund scholarship, presented to a student planning to enter a Christian vocation.Brown
     Melissa Brown, a sophomore from Adams, Tenn.; Matthew DavisDavis, a sophomore from Hixson, Tenn.; and Sara Ward, a freshman from Greeneville, Tenn., who received D.B. Rice Scholarships. The scholarships are presented to studentsWard minoring in Bible or Christian education and planning a career in a Christian vocation. Melissa Brown also received an R. Kent and Margie B. Mann Scholarship, awarded to a deserving student.
     Benjamin CairnsCairns, a junior from Chattanooga, Tenn., who received the John D. Lawson Scholarship, presented to a deserving student preparing for vocational Christian ministry.Reitnauer
     Jared Reitnauer, a junior from Macon, Ga., who received the Anna C. Robinson Memorial Scholarship, presented to a deserving student.Hasty
     David Hasty, a freshman from Dallas, Texas, who received the Christian Education Award to an Outstanding Underclassman.Becker
     Erin Becker, a senior from Hixson, Tenn., who received the Ann Burwick Scholarship, presented to an outstanding psychology major.Ragland
     Caleb Ragland, a junior from Hodgenville, Ky., who received the Mercer and Bernyce Clementson Scholarship, presented to a business administration major who shows leadership potential.Downing
     Joanna Downing, a junior from Zanesville, Ohio, who received the Al Page Memorial Scholarship, presented to an outstanding business administration student.Meznar
     Philip Meznar, a freshman from Peoria, Ariz., who received the Frank J. Schmickl Scholarship, presented to the freshman mathematics major with the highest achievement.Hundley
     Jessica Hundley, a junior from Knoxville, Tenn., received the Judson A. Rudd Testimony and Influence Award, presented to the upperclassman “having an outstanding Christian testimony and exerting the best Christian influence on incoming students.” The selection is made by the freshman class.Young
     Joshua Young, a freshman from Enterprise, Ala., who received the Paul McCarthy Scholarship, presented to an outstanding computer science major.Huskey
     Stephanie Huskey, a freshman from Ooltewah, Tenn., received the Ada Lovelace Excellence in Programming Award, presented to an outstanding student in computer science.Deck
     Stephen Deck, a freshman from Raleigh, N.C., who received the History Award to an Outstanding Underclassman, presented to the student with the highest average in the history of western civilization course.Welch
     Rachel Welch, a sophomore from Covington, La., who received an R. Kent and Margie B. Mann Scholarship, presented to a deserving underclassman.Harris
     Tim Harris, a sophomore from Ringgold, Ga., who received the Richard “Archie” Cole Memorial Fund grant, presented to an outstanding soccer player.Housley
     Matt Housley, a sophomore from Jacksboro, Tenn., who received the Rev. Robert Orval Sypolt Athletic Scholarship, presented to a deserving basketball player.Stuckey
     Rachel Stuckey, a sophomore from West Lafayette, Ohio, who received the Brynoff Scholarship in English, presented to an English major “with ability and personal character.”Cook
     Corrine Cook, a sophomore from Jasper, Texas, who received the Warren and Karyn Wells Scholarship, presented to a deserving student.Cannon
     Rebecca Cannon, a junior from Dayton, Tenn., and Elizabeth Cochrane,Cochrane a sophomore from Lexington, S.C., who received Dwight W. Ryther Memorial Scholarships, presented to deserving children and grandchildren of Bryan College alumni.Dougherty
     Derek Dougherty, a sophomore from Hoover, Ala., who received the Ralph E. and Rebecca H. Toliver MK Scholarship, presented to a student whose parents are overseas career missionaries.Christian
     Jennifer Christian, a freshman from Cedar Falls, Iowa; Paul LaskowskeLaskowske, a junior from Grand Prairie, Texas; and Sharalyn Schmidt, a sophomore from Elizabethton, Tenn., Schmidtwho received Harry V. Schnabel Jr. Awards, presented to students whose parents are missionaries or full-time Christian workers.
     Cynthia BubackBuback, a senior from Jackson, Tenn., who received the Helen M. Johnson Scholarship, presented to a student who has shown outstanding qualities “that are part of the Bryan community.”Clauson
     Mary Clauson, a sophomore from Warren, Mich., who received the CRC Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award, presented to the science or math major with the highest average in freshman chemistry.
Jonathan Bailes, a senior from Spartanburg, S.C., who received the F. R. Rogers Senior Award in Bible, presented to a senior “who excels as a Bible student.” He also received the Senior Communication Studies Scholarship Award.
     Brendon Witte, a senior from Ooltewah, Tenn., who received the John C. Anderson Award, presented to the student with the highest academic average in the Bible program.Dingus
     Sara Dingus, a senior fro Kingsport, Tenn., who received the Christian Education Award to an Outstanding Senior.Schmidt
     Nathan Schmidt, a senior from Elizabethton, Tenn., who received the F. R. Rogers Senior Award in Music, presented to an outstanding senior in that major.Tomyn
     Daniel Tomyn, a senior from Soddy-Daisy, Tenn., who received the Chorale Member of the Year award, for outstanding contribution to the Bryan Chorale.Fridsma
     Katie Fridsma, a senior from Winter Springs, Fla., who received the Hilltop Players Senior Award, presented for outstanding contribution to the college drama troupe.mith
     R.J. Smith, a senior from Helena, Mont., who received the Outstanding Senior in Business Award. He also received the Triangle Senior Award, for service to the college student newspaper.Grosso
     Kindra Grosso, a senior from Dayton, Tenn., and Kevin Klay,Klay a senior from Luverne, Minn., who received Senior History Awards.
     Beth Simon, a senior from Telford, Pa., who received the Senior Math Award.Edgerton
     Brian Edgerton, a senior from Burlington, N.C., who received the Outstanding Senior in Computer Science Award.
     Samantha Niezwaag, a senior from Phoenix, Ariz., who received the Mrs. E.B. Arnold Student Teacher Award for secondary licensure students.Perseghetti
     Bethany Perseghetti, a senior from Kettering, Ohio, who received the Mrs. E.B. Arnold Student Teacher Award for elementary education students.Brown
     Sarah Brown, a senior from Franklin, N.C., who received the Psychology Award, presented to an outstanding senior in that major.Dixon
     Gregory Dixon, a senior from Dayton, Tenn., who received the Outstanding Senior in Exercise and Health Science Award.Schindler
     John Schindler, a senior from Morristown, Tenn., who received the William Jennings Bryan Philological Award, presented to an outstanding English major.Meznar
     Emily Meznar, a senior from Peoria, Ariz., who received the Willard L. Henning Biology Award, presented to an outstanding student in biology.
     In addition, faculty and staff awards were presented including:Ron Petitte, left, and Ricky Taphorn
            Dr. Ronald D. Petitte, associate professor of politics and government, received the Outstanding Teacher Award.
            Ricky Taphorn, assistant director of financial aid, received the Staff Member of the Year Award.
            Faculty and staff members recognized for years of service included:
     For five years' service:
Vance Berger, vice president for finance, CFO; Matt Bollant, women's head basketball coach; Dr. Steven DeGeorge, professor of Education; Paul Johnson, library systems/online content manager; Dr. Douglas Kennard, professor of Bible; Teresa King, environmental services assistant; Dr. Drew Randle, associate professor of Christian education; Christy Rodenbeck, Front, Kaufmann, Revis, Green. Middle, Rose, Bruehl, Randle, King, Rodenbeck, Bollant. Back, Berger, Jones, White and Johnson.assistant professor in exercise and health science; Dr. Clark Rose, associate professor of psychology; Jason Wasser, network administrator; and Dr. Calvin White, academic vice president.
     For 10 years' service:
Matt Benson, dean of spiritual formation and leadership development; Leta Dyer, director of environmental services; Jan Green, assistant bookstore manager; Laura Kaufmann, assistant academic vice president and director of library services; Dr. Jeff Myers, associate professor of Communication Studies; and Polly Revis, cataloging assistant.
     For 15 years' service:
Dr. Jeff Bruehl, professor of business; and Dr. Whit Jones, professor of English.
     For 20 years' service:Front, Simpson, Legg, Hostetler. Back, Johnson, Wooten, Kinney.
Tim Hostetler, vice president of operations; LaVonne Johnson, public services librarian; and Margie Legg, executive assistant to the president.
     For 25 years' service:
Dr. Bob Simpson, professor of mathematics.
     For 30 years' service:
Dr. Steve Bradshaw, professor of psychology; Pat Kinney, business office manager; and Brenda Wooten, associate registrar.