74 students recognized at Honors Day chapels
April 30, 2008

E-mail this to a friend   Post this page to Facebook  

Seventy-four students were presented scholarships or received awards during Bryan College’s Honors Day chapels on April 28 and April 30.  Click for photos of more honorees.
 
Additional awards will be presented to seniors at commencement on May 10.
 
Recipients and the awards they received on April 28 include:
 
Elizabeth BergandineElizabeth Bergandine, a junior from Paxton, Ill., received the Robert D. Marston Scholarship, presented to a student working his or her way through college, who has earned at least a 3.0 grade average on Bryan’s 4.0 scale, and participates in the college work-study program.
 
Natalie McGeheeNatalie McGehee, a freshman from Ruston, La., received the Virginia M. Schmickl Music Award, presented to the freshman with the highest achievement in the music major.
 
Kim McKennettBrittany McGeheeKim McKennett, a sophomore from Port Alworth, Alaska, and Brittany McGehee, a junior from Ruston, La., shared the Mary McDonald Groves Music Scholarship, awarded for outstanding achievement in music.
 
Molly GehringTimothy SundayJoe Bushen, a sophomore from Rochester, N.Y.; Molly Gehring, a sophomore from Marietta, Ga.; and Timothy Sunday, a sophomore from Seymour, Tenn., shared the M.A. Cooley Memorial Music Scholarship, awarded for outstanding achievement in music.
 
Allyson UnderwoodAllyson Underwood, a sophomore from Pikeville, Tenn., received the Harold C. and Ruthanna Almond music Scholarship, presented to a student who demonstrates “exemplary Christian character, scholastic ability, and dedicated talent.”
 
Stephen DeckStephen Deck, a sophomore from Raleigh, N.C., received the Roe F. and Zelma I. Black Memorial Scholarship in Music, awarded on the basis of the “applicant’s ability and interest in music and personal character.”
 
Jeremiah NasiatkaJeremiah Nasiatka, a sophomore from Feeding Hills, Mass., received the Theodore C. Mercer Scholarship, awarded to the incoming editor of the student newspaper.
 
Sarah UdvariSarah Udvari, a junior from Winter Springs, Fla., received the Commoner Service Award, presented for service to the staff of the college yearbook.
 
Joy BernerJoy Berner, a sophomore from Cordova, Tenn., received the Commoner Grant, an award made in recognition of outstanding contribution to the college yearbook.
 
Michael ReneauMichael Reneau, a junior from Ooltewah, Tenn., received the Triangle Service Award, in recognition of outstanding contribution to the student newspaper.
 
Faith AmmenFaith Ammen, a junior from Roanoke, Va., received the Catherine McDonald Communications Scholarship, presented to a student based on academic merit and progress.
           
Elisabeth CochraneElisabeth Cochrane, a junior from Lexington, S.C., received the Paul Long Scholarship, presented to a deserving student.
 
Cameron LaneCameron Lane, a sophomore from Dayton, Tenn.; Emily WhiteEmily White, a junior from Metamora, Mich.; and Justin Winters, a sophomore from Rock Springs, Ga., shared the Justin WintersHaynes Hilltop Player Leadership Award, given to students who make outstanding contributions to the college theatre troupe.
           
Eve HildebrandtEve Hildebrandt, a junior from Red Bank, Tenn., received the Rachel Morgan Patron Award, given to an outstanding member of the Hilltop Players theatre group.
 
Matthew CrutchfieldMatthew Crutchfield, a freshman from Maumelle, Ark., received the Nannie Ketner McDonald Education Scholarship, presented to an education student based on academic merit and progress.
 
Misty MartinMisty Martin, a senior from Dayton, Tenn., received the Doris Morgan Scholarship, presented to an outstanding education major from the area.
 
Emily LantzerEmily Lantzer, a sophomore from Dillard, Ga., received the Fred and Dot Wagoner Scholarship, presented to outstanding students in the Biblical Studies or Natural Science divisions with at least a 3.0 grade average.
 
Seth FloresAshley BakerAshley Park Baker, a junior from Knoxville, Tenn.; and Seth Flores, a freshman from Millington, Tenn., shared the Lawrence E. and Lillian C. Payne Scholarship, presented to Biblical Studies majors with at least a 3.0 grade average.
 
Whitney RussellWhitney Russell, a junior from Rock Island, Tenn., received the Robert and Nita Anderson Memorial Scholarship, awarded to Baptist students preparing for foreign mission service.
 
Julia PughJulia Pugh, a freshman from Snellville, Ga., received the Elinor Fox Baker Leadership Scholarship, presented to a woman in the Biblical Studies Division.
 
Eddie DavilaEduardo Davila, a junior from Miami, Fla., received the Charles A. and Theda F. Thomas Scholarship, presented to an outstanding Bible major.
 
William HillWilliam Hill, a freshman from Nettleton, Miss., received the Lizzie Reis-Orin A. Keach Educational Fund Award, given to students planning to enter a Christian vocation.
 
Melissa BrownMelissa Brown, a junior from Soddy-Daisy, Tenn.; Matthew DavisMatthew Davis, a junior from Hixson, Tenn.; and Sara WardSara Ward, a sophomore from Greeneville, Tenn., were selected to share the D.B. Rice Scholarship, an award for students planning a career of vocational Christian service.
 
David AxelsonDavid Axelson, a junior from Crestview, Fla., received the John D. Lawson Scholarship, awarded a deserving student preparing for vocational Christian ministry.
 
Benjamin AndrewsBenjamin Andrews, a freshman from Knoxville, Tenn., received the Gordon and Janice Lou Alley Scholarship, awarded a deserving student.
 
Andrew HayesAndrew Hayes, a junior from Chinook, Mont., received the R. Kent and Margie B. Mann Scholarship, presented to a deserving student.
 
Bailey PayneBailey Payne, a sophomore from Pikeville, Tenn., received the Anna C. Robinson Memorial Scholarship, presented to students planning a career in church-related ministry.
 
Brittany RodriguezBrittany Rodriguez, a junior from McMinnville, Tenn., received the Christian Ministry Award to an Outstanding Underclassman, presented to a student in that major.
 
Carolyn CandlandCarolyn Candland, a sophomore from Pembroke Pines, Fla., received the Psychology Achievement Award, presented to an outstanding student in that major.
 
Chris YoungChris Young, a junior from Campaign, Tenn., received the Ann Burwick Scholarship, presented to a psychology student planning to pursue a counseling ministry.
 
Kyle TerryKyle Terry, a junior from Covington, Ga., received the Mercer and Bernyce Clementson Scholarship, awarded to a business administration major who demonstrates leadership potential.
 
 
Stephen RussellStephen Russell, a sophomore from Stuarts Draft, Va., received the Business Scholarship, presented to a rising junior or senior who shows potential for success in business.
 
Andrew ZimmermanAndrew Zimmerman, a freshman from Grandview, Tenn., received the Frank J. Schmickl Scholarship, presented to the freshman with the highest grade in the mathematics major.
 
Angela PerryAngela Perry, a sophomore from Crossville, Tenn., received the Mathematics Scholarship, presented to an outstanding student in that major.
 
Benjamin FerranteBenjamin Ferrante, a freshman from Sterling, Va., received the Paul McCarthy Scholarship, presented to an outstanding computer science major.
 
A.J. FrickA.J. Frick, a junior from Montrose, Pa., received the Ada Lovelace Excellence in Programming Award, presented to an outstanding student in computer science.
 
Paula YacoubianJoy KoanJoy Koan, a freshman from Holt, Mich., and Paula Yacoubian, a freshman from McDonough, Ga., shared the History Award to an Outstanding Underclassman, given to the students with the highest academic average in the History of Western Civilization course.
 
Steven PerrySteven Perry, a freshman from Waxhaw, N.C., received the Richard “Archie” Cole Memorial Fund award, presented to an outstanding intercollegiate soccer player. He also received a Harry V. Schnabel Jr. Award, presented to students whose parents are missionaries or full-time Christian workers.
 
Rachel StuckeyRachel Stuckey, a junior from West Lafayette, Ohio, received the Brynoff Scholarship in English, presented to an English major with ability and personal character.
 
Corrine CookCorrine Cook, a junior from Jasper, Texas, received the Warren and Karyn Wells Scholarship, presented to a deserving student.
 
Elizabeth HarrisElizabeth Harris, a sophomore from Dayton, Tenn., received the Dwight W. Ryther Memorial Scholarship, awarded to deserving children and grandchildren of Bryan alumni.
 
Sharalyn SchmidtSharalyn Schmidt, a junior from Elizabethton, Tenn., received the Ralph E. and Rebecca H. Toliver MK Scholarship, presented to a deserving student whose parents are overseas career missionaries.
 
Janette DelozierJanette Delozier, a freshman from Whitesburg, Ga., received the Outstanding Underclassman in Spanish Award for her accomplishments in that major.
 
Laura PearceChristopher UtleyLaura Pearce, a freshman from St. Peter, Minn.; Steven Perry, a freshman from Waxhaw, N.C.; and Christopher Utley, a sophomore from Lawrenceville, Ga., shared the Harry V. Schnabel Jr. Award, presented to students whose parents are missionaries or full-time Christian workers.
 
Megan DevaneyMegan Devaney, a junior from Monroe, Ga., received the Helen M. Johnson Scholarship, presented to students “who have shown outstanding qualities that are part of the Bryan community.”
 
Ray WilliamsRay Williams, a junior from Durham, N.C., received the Elizabeth Jane Cornwall Married Student Scholarship, presented to worthy married students to assist with their education.
 
Ashley SoursAshley Sours, a freshman from Lyndhurst, Va., received the CRC Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award, given to the math or science major with the highest final average in Chemistry 131.
 
Brittany WalkerMeagan O'RourkeMeagan O’Rourke, a freshman from Arrowsmith, Ill., and Brittany Walker, a sophomore from Dandridge, Tenn., received the Cammenga Endowed Scholarship, awarded to deserving students who participate in the college work-study program.
 
Erica SmithErica Smith, a sophomore from Grandview, Tenn., received the Will and C.C. Weir Scholarship, presented to a deserving student.
 
 
__________________________________________
Awards presented to seniors on April 30 included:
 
David ParkDavid Park, of Knoxville, Tenn., received the F. R. Rogers Senior Award in Bible, presented to a senior “who excels as a Bible student, and who manifests true Christian consecration.”
 
Mark BakerMark Baker, of Knoxville, Tenn., received the Melvin M. Seguine Award, presented to a senior who plans to pursue graduate studies with a desire to serve as a pastor or missionary.
 
Jared ReitnauerJared Reitnauer, of Macon, Ga., received the Christian Ministry Award to an Outstanding Senior, for special achievement in the Christian Ministry major.
 
Paul GutackerPaul Gutacker, of New Egypt, N.J., received the Senior Communication Studies Scholarship Award, presented for outstanding achievement in that major.
 
Ryan TraubRyan Traub, of Dillsburg, Pa., received the F.R. Rogers Senior Award in Music, presented to an outstanding senior in that major.
 
Allison HendrixAllison Hendrix, of Dayton, Tenn., received the MTNA Student Achievement Recognition Award for her accomplishments in music.
 
Katrina WiseKatrina Wise, of Dayton, Tenn., received the Hilltop Players Senior Award for her contributions to the college theatre group. She also received the Judson A. Rudd Testimony and Influence Award, presented to the upperclassman having an outstanding Christian testimony and exerting the best Christian influence on incoming students. The selection is made by the freshman class.
 
Caleb RaglandCaleb Ragland, of Hodgenville, Ky., received the Outstanding Senior in Business award for his accomplishments in that major.
 
Lawrence LaPlueLawrence LaPlue, of Morristown, Tenn., and Jason Parks, of Houston, Texas, shared the History Department Senior Award.
 
Jonathan BryantJonathan Bryant, of Winchester, Ky., and Kathryn Rawley, of Staunton, Va., shared the Outstanding Senior in Politics and Government award for their accomplishments in that major.
 
Corrie NashCorrie Nash, of Jefferson, Ga., received the Senior Math Award for outstanding accomplishments in that major. She also received the Mrs. E. B. Arnold Student Teacher Award for secondary education majors.
 
Kristen GreenKristen Green, of Westminster, Md., received the Mrs. E.B. Arnold Student Teacher Award for elementary education majors.
 
Joel TriggerJoel Trigger, of Colonial Beach, Va., received the Psychology Award, for outstanding achievement in the major.
 
Kalani LestmannKalani Lestmann, of Dayton, Tenn., received the Outstanding Senior in Spanish Award, for her accomplishments in that major.  
 
Cynthia BubackCynthia Buback, of Jackson, Tenn., received the Robert and Nancy Spoede Sanctity of Human Life Award, presented to a senior who “has best demonstrated a commitment to the Biblical principles of the sacredness and dignity of human life and to the cause of the pro-life movement in general.”
 
Kellie Patton, of Lawrenceville, Ga., received the Outstanding Senior in Exercise and Health Science Award, for her accomplishments in that major.
 
Tim FurnanzTim Furnanz, of Vancouver, Wash., received the William Jennings Bryan Philological Award, in recognition of his accomplishments as an English major.
 
Zachary WilliamsZachary Williams, of Marion, N.C., received the Willard L. Henning Biology Award, for outstanding performance in that major.
 
Dr. David LutherDr. David Luther, professor of Music, received the Outstanding Teacher Award.
 
Mr. Brad Gatlin, admissions coordinator for the Aspire degree completion program, received the Staff Member of the Fall award.
           
Ed StobartMr. Ed Stobart, supervisor of grounds and fleet supervisor, was named Staff Member of the Year.