Office of the Vice President of Academics

  Bradford W. Sample, Ph.D., Vice President of Academics

School of Arts and Sciences 

  Robert D. Andrews, Ed.D., Assistant Vice President of Academic Affairs

  Keri-Lynn Paulson, M.S., QEP Coordinator/Administrative Director, Center for Undergraduate Research/Instructor in Information Literacy 


Academic Support Center

    Bethany Smith, B.A., Director, Academic Support Center/ADA Coordinator

    K. Daniel Gleason, M.A., Assistant Director, Academic Support Center/Assistant Professor in English 

 Accreditation and Institutional Research 

     William Harle, Jr., M.A.,  Dean, School of Adult and Graduate Studies & External Programs/Accreditation Liason/Assistant Professor of English

     Matthew Johnson, Ed.D., Director of Institutional Effectiveness and Planning/Instructor in Education and Psychology  
 

 Bryan Centers

   Brian Eisenback, Ph.D., Co-Director, Center for Undergraduate Research/Associate Professor of Biology

   Dennis Miller, Director, Center for International Development

   Salvatore Musumeci, Ph.D., Co-Director, Center for Undergraduate Research/Director, Honors Program/Associate Professor of European History and Italian Cultural Studies

   Ron Petitte, D.P.A., Director, Center for International Leadership Initiatives/Professor of Politics and Government


Division Chairs

C. Judson Davis, Ph.D., Chair of the Christian Studies and Philosophy Division, Professor of Greek

Randall W. Hollingsworth, Ph.D., Chair of the Humanities Division, Professor of Communication Studies

William M. Lay, Jr., D.A., Chair of the Social Science Division, Professor of Business

Raymond E. Legg, Jr., D.A., Chair of the Literature and Modern Languages Division, Professor of English

Phillip E. Lestmann, Ph.D., Chair of the Natural Science Division, Professor of Mathematics

Faculty listing »

Faculty Officers

Kathryn Saynes, Ed.D., Chair, Assistant Professor of Education

Kevin Clauson, J.D., Vice Chair, Professor of Politics and Justice

Adina Scruggs, D.B.A., Secretary, Associate Professor of Business
 
 

Library

Gary Fitsimmons, Ph.D., Director of Library Services and Professor of Information Literacy

LaVonne M. Johnson, M.L.S., Public Services Librarian, Assistant Professor

Polly E. Revis, B.S., Technological Services Manager

Connie Sanders, M.L.S., Special Projects Librarian
 

Registrar

Susan Matherly, B.S., Academic Records Specialist 

Janet M. Piatt, M.S.Ed., Registrar

Brenda Wooten, Associate Registrar 
 

Support Staff

Charlene Fonseca, B.S., Dual Enrollment Assistant

Ken Froemke, D. Phil., Consultant for the COC-SACS Review

Rhonda Kettenring, B.S., Administrative Assistant to the Vice President of Academics

Darlene Lestmann, Performing Arts Coordinator/Administrative Assistant

Bryan Maddox, M.B.A., Instructional Designer

Janine McCurdy, B.S., Dual Enrollment Partner-Site Liaison

Sharron Padgett, B.A. Secretary in the Vice President of Academics' Office

Jennifer A. Travis, B.S., Coordinator of Field Experiences/Education Specialist
 

Adult and Graduate Studies

Bradford Sample, Ph.D., Vice President of Academics/Professor of History

William Harle, Jr., M.A., Dean, School of Adult and Graduate Studies & External Programs/Accreditation Liaison/Assistant Professor of English

Seth Allen, M.L.I.S., Outreach Librarian

Emilie Belisle, B.S., Admissions Counselor, Knoxville Region

David Bennett, M.Div., Director of Academic Services 

Mary Cowan-Smith, Administrative Assistant

Kathryn Garrett, B.A., Coordinator of Operations, Chattanooga Region

Stacey Gates, B.S., Coordinator of Academic Affairs

Carla Harle, B.A., Coordinator of Student Services

Benton Jones, M.B.A., Director of Student Services

Anna McPeak, B.S., Admissions Counselor, Chattanooga Region

Beverly Meadows, Coordinator of Student Services, Chattanooga Region

Steve Paulson, B.S., Lead Instructional Designer

Caroline Redmond, M.S.I.S., Coordinator of Academic Support Center

Kathryn Romeo, M.B.A., Admissions Counselor, Chattanooga Region

Laurie Rowland, M.Ed., Student Services Coordinator, Knoxville Region

Whitney Smith, M.Ed., Admissions Counselor, Chattanooga Region

Imagene Thompson, Coordinator of Operations, Knoxville Region

Britney Wyatt, B.A., Interim Director of Enrollment