Honors Day service recognizes underclassmen
April 26, 2010

E-mail this to a friend   Post this page to Facebook  


Fifty-three students were presented awards during Bryan’s 50th Honors Day chapel on April 26. Awards presented included:

 

Lemons

Garrett Lemons, a sophomore from Lenoir City, Tenn., received the Robert D. Marston Scholarship, presented to a student working his way through college, who has earned at least a 3.0 grade average and is a participant in the college

Bright
work-study program.

 

Randall Bright, a freshman from Knoxville, Tenn., received the Virginia M. Schmickl Music Award, presented to the highest achiever in the freshman class in the music major.

 


Schulze

Hundley

Winters

Alicia Schulze, a junior from Morganton, N.C., and Jason Hundley, a junior from Knoxville, Tenn., received Mary McDonald Groves Music Scholarships, awarded deserving music students. They also shared the Haynes Hilltop Players Leadership Award with Justin Winters, a senior from Rock Springs, Ga.

 


Hawkins

Miller

Roberts

Caitlin Hawkins, a sophomore from Knoxville; Kelly Miller, a sophomore from Barrington, Ill.; Anna Roberts, a sophomore from Wysox, Pa.; Patrick


Roberts

Soltis

Roberts, a sophomore from Wysox, Pa.; and Jarod Soltis, a sophomore from Seymour, Tenn., received M. A. Cooley Memorial Music Scholarships, awarded students who demonstrate special musical ability.

 


Wisthoff

Underwood

Deck

Tori Wisthoff, a junior from Lincoln, Neb.; Alley Underwood, a senior from Pikeville, Tenn.; and Stephen Deck, a senior from Raleigh, N.C., received Harold C. and Ruthanna Almond Music Scholarships, presented to music students who demonstrates exemplary Christian character, scholastic ability and dedicated talent. 

 


McGehee

Natalie McGehee, a junior from Ruston, La., received the Roe F. & Zelma I. Black Memorial Scholarship in Music, awarded in recognition of the student’s ability, interest in music and personal character. 


Green

 

Matt Green, a sophomore from Kingston, Tenn., received the Gordon and Janice Lou Alley Scholarship, given to a student who intends to enter full-time Christian service.


Kopeski

 

Kaity Kopeski, a junior from Dayton, Tenn., received the Theodore C. and Alice Mercer Scholarship, traditionally awarded to the rising editor of the student newspaper.


Weber

 

Britney Weber, a senior from Decatur, Ill., received the Commoner Service Award in recognition of her service to the college yearbook staff.

Hicks

Desirae Hicks, a sophomore from Ooltewah, Tenn., received the Commoner Grant, presented to a deserving member of the yearbook staff.


Pool

 Amelia Pool, a junior from Powell, Tenn., received the Catherine McDonald Communications Scholarship, given in recognition of academic merit and progress. 


Hendrix

 

Emily Hendrix, a sophomore from Dayton, Tenn., received the Rachel Morgan Patron Award in recognition of her contribution to the college theatre program.

 


Benscoter

Elizabeth Benscoter, a junior from Birmingham, Ala., received the Nannie Ketner McDonald Education Scholarship, awarded in recognition of academic merit and progress. She also received the Warren and Karyn Wells Scholarship, given to a deserving student. And she shared the Harry V. Schnabel, Jr. Award, given to students whose parents are missionaries or full-time Christian workers.


Sours

 

Ashley Sours, a junior from Lyndhurst, Va., received the Fred and Dot Wagoner Scholarship, given students in the Christian Studies or Natural Sciences programs who have a clear Christian commitment and a commitment to academic excellence.


Haynes

 

Lindsay Haynes, a freshman from Niceville, Fla., received the CRC Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award, given to the science or math major with the highest final average in Freshman Chemistry.


Flores

 

Seth Flores, a junior from Millington, Tenn., received The Lawrence E. and Lillian C. Payne Scholarship, awarded a Christian Studies major with at least a 3.0 grade average on Bryan’s 4.0 scale.


Byers

 

Chad Byers, a junior from Athens, Tenn., received the Robert and Nita Anderson Memorial Scholarship, given to Baptist students preparing for foreign missionary service.


Pugh

 

Julia Pugh, a junior from Snellville, Ga., received the Elinor Fox Baker Leadership Scholarship, given to woman major in the Christian Studies Division.

Hixson

 

Miles Hixson, a sophomore from Chattanooga, Tenn., received the Charles A. And Theda F. Thomas Scholarship, given to a Bible major.

Pacurari

 

Nick Pacurari, a sophomore from Bradenton, Fla., received the Lizzie Reis-Orin A. Keach Educational Fund award, given to students planning to enter a Christian vocation.

 

Barnett
 
Goff
Shannon

Julie Barnett, a junior from Raeford, N.C.; Jonathan Goff, a sophomore from Richmond, Va.; and Kelly Shannon, a junior from Ooltewah, Tenn., received the D. B. Rice Scholarship, given to students pursuing a minor in Bible or Christian Ministry and planning a career of vocational Christian service.

Nelson

 

Jeffrey T. Nelson, a junior from Mentone, Ala., received the John D. Lawson Scholarship, given to a deserving student preparing for vocational Christian ministry.

Mele

 

Rachel Mele, a sophomore from Cobalt, Conn., received the R. Kent and Margie B. Mann Scholarship, awarded to a deserving student.

Walker

 

Nichole Walker, a junior from LaMarada, Calif, received the Anna C. Robinson Memorial Scholarship, given to students planning a church-related ministry. She also received the Christian Ministry Award to an Outstanding Underclassman.

Nasiatka

 

Carlin Nasiatka, a sophomore from Feeding Hills, Mass., received the Psychology Achievement Award for outstanding achievement in that major.

 

Pratt

Lauren Pratt, a junior from Oak Ridge, Tenn., received the Ann Burwick Scholarship, presented to a rising senior psychology major planning to pursue a counseling ministry.

 

Whisman
   

Amy Whisman, a junior from Hixson, Tenn., received the Mercer and Bernyce Clementson Scholarship, given to a Business Administration major who demonstrates leadership potential. 

 

Fowler

Bonnie Fowler, a freshman from Fort Worth, Texas, received the Al Page Memorial Scholarship, given to an outstanding Business Administration student.

Jones

 

Heather Jones, a junior from Winchester, Va., received the Business Scholarship, presented to a rising junior or senior who shows potential for success in business.

Foster

 

Samuel Foster, a freshman from Blue Ridge, Va., received the Frank J. Schmickl Scholarship, awarded to the freshman mathematics major with the highest grade average.

Boutwell

 

Beau Boutwell of Dayton, Tenn., received the Mathematics Scholarship for outstanding achievement in the major.

Dawkins

 

Callie Dawkins, a freshman from Arlington, Tenn., received the History Award to an Outstanding Underclassman, given to the underclass student with the highest grade average in History of Western Civilization class.

Perry

 

Steven Perry, a junior from Waxhaw, N.C., received the Richard "Archie" Cole Memorial Fund award, given students who demonstrate ability and interest in playing intercollegiate soccer. He also shared the Harry V. Schnabel, Jr. Award, given to students whose parents are missionaries or full-time Christian workers.

Britton

           

Emily Britton, a junior from Soddy-Daisy, Tenn., received the Brynoff Scholarship in English, given to an English major with ability and personal character. 

Steele

 

Lydia Steele, a sophomore from Townsend, Tenn., received the Dwight W. Ryther Memorial Scholarship, given to children and grandchildren of Bryan College alumni.

Musser

 

Lynnette Musser, a freshman from Georgetown, Ky., received the Ralph E. and Rebecca H. Toliver MK Scholarship, given to a student whose parents are overseas career missionaries.

McGowan

 

Shannon McGowan, a sophomore from Tulsa, Okla., received the Politics and Government Outstanding Underclassman Award, given in recognition of achievement in the major.

Pearce

 

Laura Pearce, a junior from St. Peter, Minn.; Steven Perry, and Elizabeth Benscoter received the Harry V. Schnabel, Jr. Award, given to students whose parents are missionaries or full-time Christian workers.

Hull

 

Anna Hull, a junior from Loganville, Ga., received the Helen M. Johnson Scholarship, awarded to students who have shown outstanding qualities that are part of the Bryan community.

Yawn

 

Todd Yawn, a senior from Dayton, Tenn. Received the Elizabeth Jane Cornwall Married Student Scholarship, given to a worthy married student to assist with his education.

 

Maye
O'Rourke

Ashley Maye, a junior from Knoxville, Tenn., and Megan O’Rourke, a junior from Downs, Ill., received the Cammenga Endowed Scholarship, presented to deserving Bryan students in the business or natural science fields and who are participating the college work-study program.

Underwood

 

Kristen Underwood, a sophomore from Pikeville, Tenn., received the Will and C.C. Weir Scholarship, presented to a deserving student.