Students, faculty, staff recognized at honors chapel
May 01, 2014

E-mail this to a friend   Post this page to Facebook  

The chapel service given Friday, April 25, was one of honor and recognition as more than 80 students and several faculty and staff members received awards for their outstanding work during the 2013-2014 academic year.

Student Awards 

Hernandez
Jonathan Hernandez, F.R. Rogers Senior Award in Bible, presented to a senior who has had at least four semesters of Bible at Bryan College, who excels as a Bible student, and who manifests true Christian consecration.
 
Evelyn
Ryan Evelyn, Christian Ministry Award to Outstanding Senior, presented in recognition of achievement in that major.
 
Stewart
Clarissa Stewart, Senior Communication Studies Scholarship Award, presented to an outstanding student in that major.
 
Fox
Josiah (Luke) Fox, Hilltop Players Senior Award, presented to the senior that has had a major impact on the theatre program during his or her tenure at Bryan College.
 
Walker
Corrie Walker, Triangle Senior Award, presented in recognition of outstanding service to the student newspaper.
 
Barker Eanes Murphy
Leila Barker, Olivia Eanes, and Joseph Murphy, Outstanding Senior in History (three-way tie), presented in recognition of outstanding accomplishments in that major.
 
Walton
Sarah (McKenzie) Walton, Outstanding Senior in Criminal Justice, presented in recognition of outstanding achievements in that major.
 
Jones
William Jones, Outstanding Senior in Politics and Government, presented in recognition of outstanding achievements in that major.
 
Benedict
David Benedict, F.R. Rogers Senior Award in Music, presented to a senior who has had at least four semesters of Bible at Bryan College, who excels as a music student, and who manifests true Christian consecration.
 
Baker
Allison Baker, William Jennings Bryan Philological Award, presented to a graduating senior English major who has in a special way demonstrated a love of language and literature and is an example to others in quality of English coursework and support of English-related extracurricular activities.
 
Grace
Joshua Grace, Richard M. Cornelius Award of Excellence in Research Writing, presented to a graduating senior English major whose senior thesis best exemplifies the standards of excellence upheld by Dr. Cornelius.
 
Stout
Alisa Faithe Stout, Outstanding Senior in Spanish, presented in recognition of outstanding achievements in that major.
 
Parks
Kate-Marie Parks, Williard J. Henning Biology Award, cash award presented to a senior Biology major who has attended Bryan College two full years, completed 20 hours of biological courses and related courses, and who is of noble character with a good reputation.
 
Beaty Bodine
Anna Beaty and Rebecca Bodine, Senior Mathematics Award (tie), presented in recognition of outstanding achievements in that major.
 
Glenn
John Glenn, Outstanding Senior in Computer Science, presented in recognition of outstanding achievements in that major.
 
Eastwood
Nathaniel Eastwood, Outstanding Senior in Business, presented in recognition of outstanding achievements in that major.
 
Cannon Rieckhoff
Lillith Cannon (elementary education) and Scott Rieckhoff (secondary education), Mrs. E.B. Arnold Student Teacher Award, presented to the student teacher who has shown the greatest promise in the teaching field.
 
Jordan
Ashley Jordan, Outstanding Senior in Exercise and Health Science, presented in recognition of outstanding achievements in that major.
 
Breaden Malcolm
Chelsea Breaden and Rasheed Malcolm, Lion of Valor Award, presented to the top male and female athletes at Bryan College who excel in their respective sport and model the character qualities of Christ on and off the field of play.
 
S.Hooker
Sarah Hooker, Senior Psychology Award, presented in recognition of outstanding achievements in that major.
 
Harris
Nathan Harris, Stephen P. Bradshaw Award, presented in recognition of excellence in the integration of Christianity and psychology.
 
C. Smith
Cristina Smith, Robert and Nancy Spoede Sanctity of Human Life Award, presented to the graduating senior who has demonstrated a commitment to the biblical principles of the sacredness and dignity of human life.
 
Focant
Sharleen Focant, The Lawrence E. and Lillian C. Payne Scholarship, a Biblical studies scholarship awarded to a continuing Biblical studies student at Bryan who has achieved a 3.0 GPA during the previous academic year.
 
A. Smith
Aaron Smith, Robert and Nita Anderson Memorial Scholarship, which provides assistance to Baptist students preparing for foreign missionary service.
 
Pierce
Jessalyn Pierce, Elinor Fox Baker Leadership Scholarship, presented to a young woman in the Biblical studies division.
 
Morris
Luke Morris, Charles A. and Theda F. Thomas Scholarship, presented to a continuing student pursuing a Bible major.
 
Alderman
Bryan Alderman, Charles A. and Theda F. Thomas Scholarship, presented to a continuing student pursuing a Bible major. He also earned the Catherine McDonald Communications Scholarship, presented based upon academic merit and progress.
 
Franklin
Dean Franklin, Lizzie Reis-Orin A. Keach Educational Fund, presented to a student planning to enter a Christian vocation.
 
Dunaway Frazier Jones
Derek Dunaway, Katherine Frazier, and Brookes Jones, D.B. Rice Scholarships, presented to a student pursuing a minor in Bible or Christian education and planning a career of vocational Christian service.
 
Hostetter
James Hostetter, John D. Lawson Scholarship, presented to assist a deserving Bryan College student who is preparing for vocational Christian ministry.
 
Pendergrass
Wesley (Aaron) Pendergrass, Anna C. Robinson Memorial Scholarship, presented to a worthy Bryan student with a major either in Biblical studies or Christian education who are called to serve the Lord in church-related ministry.
 
Terszakowec
Emily Terszakowec, Christian Ministry Award to Outstanding Underclassman, presented in recognition of outstanding achievements in that major.
 
Enecks
Sydnie Enecks, Paul Long Scholarship, presented to a deserving student.
 
Kreigh
Meredith Kreigh, Theodore C. & Alice M. Mercer Scholarship, presented to a student selected by the Mercer family – traditionally the rising editor of the student newspaper.
 
Taylor
Abigail Taylor, Commoner Service Award, presented to a deserving member of the college yearbook staff.
 
Newberry
Heather Newberry, Commoner Grant, presented to a deserving member of the college yearbook staff.
 
Baskin Jones
Jessica Baskin and Justin Jones, Haynes Hilltop Player Leadership Award, presented to students instrumental in advanding the theatre program at Bryan College.
 
LaPlue Wade
Crystal LaPlue and Matthew Wade, Rachel Morgan Patron Award, presented to a theatre major who displays Christ-like attitude and leadership qualities.
 
Hawkins
Jacob Hawkins, Gordon and Janice Lou Alley Scholarship, presented to a student intending to enter full-time Christian service.
 
Sheats
Bethany Sheats, R. Kent and Margie B. Mann Scholarship, presented to a deserving student.  She also received the Harold C. and Ruthanna Almond Music Scholarship, awarded to a music student who demonstrates exemplary Christian character, scholastic ability, and dedicated talent.
 
Sherrill
Michael Sherrill, History Award to an Outstanding Underclassman, presented to the underclassman student achieving the highest scholarship ranking in History of Western Civilization class.
 
Buchmeyer
Amy Buchmeyer, Outstanding Underclassman in Criminal Justice, presented in recognition of outstanding achievements in that major.
 
Ramsey
Jessica Ramsey, Outstanding Underclassman in Politics and Government, presented in recognition of outstanding achievements in that major.
 
Sell
Everett Sell, Virginia M. Schmickl Music Award, presented to the highest achiever in the freshman class for the sophomore year in the major of music.
 
Blakney Heiser Yance
Josiah Blakney, Martha (Lynn) Heiser, and Katie Yance, Mary McDonald Groves Music Scholarship, presented to a deserving student.
 
Creasy Gonzalez Hill Martin
Jonathan Creasy, Jason Gonzalez, Garrett Hill, and Naomi Martin, M.A. Cooley Memorial Music Scholarship, presented to deserving students who demonstrate special music ability.
 
Jager
Kristin Jager, M.A. Cooley Memorial Music Scholarship, presented to deserving students who demonstrate special music ability. She was also awarded the Paul McCarthy Scholarship, presented to a deserving student.
 
Warren
Katie Warren, Harold C. and Ruthanna Almond Music Scholarship, presented to a music student who demonstrates exemplary Christian character, scholastic ability, and dedicated talent.
 
Smith Steel
Melissa Smith and Stacie Steel, Roe F. & Zelma I. Black Memorial Scholarship in Music, presented to a deserving music student.
 
Heskje
Sophie Heskje, Brynoff Scholarship in English, presented to a traditional English major with demonstrated ability and personal character.
 
Hall
Kristin Hall, Ralph E. and Rebecca H. Toliver MK Scholarship, presented to a student whose parents are overseas career missionaries.
 
Carlevato Poole
Kayla Carlevato and Catherine Poole, Outstanding Underclassman in Spanish (tie), presented in recognition of outstanding achievements in that major.
 
Harrison
Robin Harrison, Fred and Dot Wagoner Scholarship, presented to a deserving student.
 
Harris
Megan Harris, Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award, presented to the science or mathematics major with the highest final average in Chemistry 131.
 
Betts
Andrew Betts, Frank J. Schmickl Mathematics Scholarship, presented to the highest achiever in the freshman class for the sophomore year in the mathematics major.
 
Tatlow
Rachel Tatlow, Mathematics Scholarship, presented to a deserving mathematics or computer science major.
 
Hall
Lauren Hall, Mercer and Mernyce Clementson Scholarship, presented to a student majoring in business administration who demonstrates leadership potential.
 
Bates
William Bates, Al Page Memorial Scholarship, presented to a deserving business student.
 
Cadiz
Daniel Cadiz, Business Scholarship, presented to a rising junior or senior who shows potential for success in business.
 
Underwood
Molly Underwood, Nannie Ketner McDonald Education Scholarship, presented to a deserving student.
 
Newby
Tabitha Newby, Ann Burwick Scholarship, presented to a student who has expressed interest in pursuing a counseling ministry.
 
Kouns
Abigail Kouns, Psychology Achievement Award (Freshman), presented to a deserving student.
 
Franklin Shaw Smith
Dean Franklin, Catherine Shaw, and Aaron Smith, Harry V. Schnabel, Jr. Award, presented to students whose parents are missionaries or full-time Christian workers.
 
LaPlue
Caroline LaPlue, Judson A. Rudd Testimony and Influence Award, cash award presented to the upperclassman having an outstanding Christian testimony and exerting the best Christian influence on incoming students.
 
Olivia Eanes (1st, presentation), Nicholas Johnston (1st, research essay), Sarah Vest (2nd, presentation), Joanna Hill (2nd, research essay), Leila Barker (3rd, presentation), Ashton Alexander and
Eanes Johnston Vest Hill
Barker Alexander Wolf Rogers
Ryan Wolf (tie, 3rd, research essay), and Alexandra Rogers (4th, presentation); Bryan Center for Undergraduate Research Awards, presented to the student researchers during the 2014 Undergraduate Research Conference best exemplify excellence in academic research.
 



Faculty and Staff Awards

Mrs. Belisle
Mrs. Donna Belisle, Staff Member of the Fall Semester Award.





 
Mr. Cheon
Mr. Gary Cheon, Staff Member of the Year Award.





 
Dr. Hartzell
Dr. Martin E. Hartzell, Teacher of the Year Award.





 
Dr. Turner
Dr. Kenneth J. Turner, Scholar of the Year Award.