News

Students recognized at Honors Day chapel

June 4, 2014

Eighty-one students were recognized for outstanding accomplishment in the 2012-13 academic year during the annual Honors Day chapel Monday, April 29.

Students and the awards they received included:

Andrew Kuhn, F.R. Rogers Senior Award in Bible, given to a senior who excels as a Bible student and who manifests true Christian consecration.

Andrew Smith, Melvin M. Seguine Award, given to a male student who plans to pursue graduate studies culminating in missionary or pastoral service.

Matthew Wilkinson, John C. Anderson Award, given to the student with the highest academic achievement in the Bible program.

Callie Dawkins, Christian Ministry Award to Outstanding Senior, presented for outstanding achievement in the major.

Jonathan Warner, Senior Communication Studies Scholarship Award, presented for outstanding achievement in the major.

Brian Huff, Hilltop Players Senior Award, chosen by students involved with the Hilltop Players in recognition of significant influence on the theatre program.

Hannah Kelly, Commoner Senior Award, presented for outstanding contribution to the college yearbook staff.

Anna “Kat” Thomas, Triangle Senior Award, presented for outstanding contribution to the college student newspaper.

Grace Hughbanks, Outstanding Senior In History Award, presented for outstanding achievement in the major.

Heather McIntyre, Outstanding Senior in Politics and Government Award, presented for outstanding achievement in the major.

Randy Bright, F.R. Rogers Senior Award in Music, presented to a senior who excels and a music student and manifests true Christian consecration. He also received the Chorale Member of the Year Award, presented to an outstanding member of the Bryan Chorale.

Kelly Findley, Chamber Singer of the Year Award, presented to an outstanding member of the Chamber Singers. He also received the Senior Mathematics Award, presented for outstanding achievement in the major.

Justin Galemore, William Jennings Bryan Philological Award, presented to a graduating English mayor who has demonstrated a love of language and literature.

Brian Livingston, Richard M. Cornelius Award of Excellence in Research Writing, presented to a graduating English major whose senior thesis best exemplifies the standards of excellence upheld by Dr. Cornelius.

Lindsay Haynes, Williard L. Henning Biology Award, presented to an outstanding senior in the major.

Tyler Dixon, Outstanding Senior in Computer Science Award, presented for outstanding accomplishment in the major.

Meagan McIntyre, Outstanding Senior in Business Award, presented to an outstanding senior in the major.

Victoria Woodson, elementary education, and Alyssa Harper, secondary education, Mrs. E.B. Arnold Student Teacher Awards, presented to the student teachers who have shown the greatest promise in the teaching field.

Josh Harris, Outstanding Senior in Exercise and Health Science, presented for outstanding achievement in the major.

Smith Hannah Griggs and Andrew Smith, Lion of Valor Awards, presented to a male and female student athlete who excel in their sport and model the character qualities of Christ on and off the field of play.

Rachel Bailey, Senior Psychology Award, presented for outstanding achievement in the major.

Angela Schimpf, Stephen P. Bradshaw Award, in recognition for excellence in the integration of Christianity and psychology.

Bradley McKeehan and William Sexton, The Lawrence E. and Lillian C. Payne Scholarship, a biblical studies scholarship awarded to outstanding biblical studies majors. Bradley also received the Christian Ministry Award to an Outstanding Underclassman.

Derek Dunaway, Robert and Nita Anderson Memorial Scholarship, awarded to a Baptist student preparing for foreign missionary service.

Sharleen Focant, Elinor Fox Baker Leadership Scholarship, presented to a woman majoring in biblical studies.

Luke Morris, Charles A. and Theda F. Thomas Scholarship, awarded to a deserving student pursuing a Bible major.

Dean Franklin, Lizzie Reis-Orin A. Keach Educational Fund, presented to a deserving student planning to enter a Christian vocation.

Jolly Benjamin Rosenbaum and Matthew Jolly, D. B. Rice Scholarships, presented to students planning a career of vocational Christian service.

Ilana Bonilla, John D. Lawson Scholarship, presented to a deserving student who is preparing for vocational Christian ministry.

Bryan Alderman, Anna C. Robinson Memorial Scholarship, presented to a deserving student planning a career of church-related ministry.

David Blanchard, Catherine McDonald Communications Scholarship, presented to an outstanding communication studies student.

Clarissa Stewart, Paul Long Scholarship, presented to a deserving student.

Walker Meredith Kreigh and Corrie Walker, Theodore C. and Alice Mercer Scholarship, presented to the rising editors of the student newspaper.

Abigail Taylor, Commoner Grant, given to a deserving member of the college yearbook staff.

Jessica Baskin, Luke Fox, Alexis Landry, and Preston Opperman, Haynes Hilltop Players Leadership Awards, presented to students who have made an outstanding contribution to the theatre program.

Matthew Wade, Rachel Morgan Patron Award, presented to a theatre major who displays a Christ-like attitude and leadership qualities.

Jacob Hawkins, Gordon and Janice Lou Alley Scholarship, presented to a deserving student who plans to enter full-time Christian service.

Robin Harrison, R. Kent and Margie B. Mann Scholarship, presented to a deserving student.

John Leckrone, History Award to an Outstanding Underclassman, presented to the student with the highest scholastic ranking in the history of western civilization class.

Benedikt Muller, Outstanding Underclassman in Politics and Government, presented to an outstanding student in the major.

James Pressley, Virginia M. Schmickl Music Award, given to the freshman music major with the highest academic average.

Naomi Martin, Stacie Steel, and Katherine Warren, Mary McDonald Groves Music Scholarship, presented to deserving students in that major.

David Benedict, Jonathan Creasy, Natalie Hughes, and Chelsae Stills, M.A. Cooley Memorial Music Scholarship, presented to students who demonstrate special musical ability.

Andrew Byers and Kristen Jager, Harold C. and Ruthanna Almond Music Scholarship, presented to students who demonstrate exemplary Christian character, scholastic ability, and dedicated talent.

Melissa Smith, Roe F. and Zelma I. Black Memorial Scholarship in Music, presented to a student based on ability, interest, and personal character.

Ashton Alexander, Brynoff Scholarship in English, presented to an English major with ability and personal character.

Michelle Michalk, Ralph E. and Rebecca H. Toliver MK Scholarship, presented to a student whose parents are overseas career missionaries.

Somer Rowe, Fred and Dot Wagoner Scholarship, presented to a deserving student who demonstrates clear academic and Christian commitment.

Christina Sabin, CRC Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award, presented to the math or science major with the highest final average in general chemistry.

Warren Tefft, Frank J. Schmickl Mathematics Scholarship, presented to the freshman with the highest average in mathematics.

Anna Beaty, Mathematics Scholarship, presented to a deserving mathematics major.

Michael Neal, Paul McCarthy Scholarship, presented to a deserving computer science major.

Christina Corwin, Mercer and Bernyce Clementson Scholarship, presented to a business administration major who demonstrates leadership potential.

Nathaniel Eastwood, Al Page Memorial Scholarship, presented to a business major with a focus on a Christian perspective of ethics and evangelism.

Racie-Helen Miller, Business Scholarship, presented to a business major who shows potential for success in business.

Emily Sisk, Nannie Ketner McDonald Education Scholarship, given to an education student based on academic merit and progress.

Sarah Hooker, Ann Burwick Scholarship, presented to a psychology major who has expressed an interest in a counseling ministry.

Stephanie Blank, Psychology Achievement Award, presented to an outstanding freshman psychology major.

Ryan Wolf, first place; Kelly Findley, second place; and Alexandra Maldonado, third place, Bryan Center for Undergraduate Research Awards, presented to the students giving the top presentations during the 2013 Undergraduate Research Conference.

J. Kelly Ryan Wolf, first place; Rebecca Bodine and Abigail Kouns, second place tie; and Jordan Kelly, third place, Bryan Center for Undergraduate Research Awards, presented to the students whose research papers were judged the best for the 2013 Undergraduate Research Conference.

Sheffey Dustin Sheffey, Robert and Nancy Spoede Sanctity of Human Life Award, presented to a graduating senior who has demonstrated a commitment to the biblical principles of the sacredness and dignity of human life and to the pro-life movement.

Michelle Michalk, Catherine Shaw, and Kaziah Newport, Harry V. Schnabel, Jr., Award, presented to students whose parents are missionaries or full-time Christian workers.

Amy Morris, Judson A. Rudd Testimony and Influence Award, selected by the freshman class and presented to the upperclassman having an outstanding Christian testimony and exerting the best Christian influence on incoming students.

Faculty and Staff Awards

Davey Wanda Davey, Staff Member of the Fall Semester.

Morgan David Morgan, Staff Member of the Year.

Turner Dr. Ken Turner, Teacher of the Year.

Pascucci Dr. Michele Pascucci, Scholar of the Year.